MOOTING ACHIEVMENTS

Mooting Achievements for the Academic year

Sr. No.

Name of the Moot

Number of Student

Position/Accomplishment

1

International Infrastructure and Construction Law Arbitration Moot,2011

Raghav Chakravarty, Akriti Chaubey,Varuna Bhanrale

Semi-finalists

2

Stetson National Moot Court Competition, 2011

Diya Uday, Sahil Salvi,Vishnupriya Sainath

5th Position

3

Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition, South Rounds held at NUALS Cochin

Anuj Kapoor, Rahul Miranda, Rahul Hemrajani, Tanya Shree, Namita Wali

3rd Best Advocate

4

NaniA.Palkiwala Memorial Moot Court Competition held at GLC, Mumbai

Rini C, Surabhi Singh, Vyoma Gaur

Best Memorial

5

1st UFYLC RANKA National Moot Court Competition, 2011

Tanya Shree, Aman Dixit, Alekhya Donepudi

Runners-Up, Best Research Paper, 2 nd Best Mooter

6

1 st RLC International Moot Court Competition, 2012

Shruttima Ehersa, Varun Tripathi, Rithika Ravikumar

Best Memo Semi finalist

7

NLSIU International Mediation Competition, 2012

Keertivardhan Reddy, Shobitabh Shrivastav

4th Position

8

KLA National Client counseling Competition, 2011

SaswatSubasit, Sumeet Kuma

Runners up

9

SVKM Pravin Gandhi Trail advocacy, 20122 held in Mumbai

Anubhav Ghosh, Neetu Ahlawat, Sucheta Bhattacharya, Pulkit S

Best Memorial

10

14th S.C. Javali Memorial National Moot CourtCompetition, Dharwad

Sonakshi Arora,Naina Rathore,Kunal Kulbhaskar

Winners

Sr. No.

Name of the Moot

Number of Student

Position/Accomplishment

11

Rizvi Saquib State Level National Moot Court Competition, 2011

Aatash Vasa, Devesh Ratan,Ankitha Padhi

Best Speaker

12

S.S Maniyar National Moot Court Competition, Jalegoan

Ravitej Prasad, Srija Prasad

Runners up

13

DES Law CollegeLokmanyaTilak Appellate Moot Court Competition

Tanvee Vasudevan, Sapna Khitolia, Upasana Niyogi

Winners

14

7th State Level Balaji Moot Court Competition

Pranav Menon, Medha Gupta, Naresh Gupta

Winners, Best Advocate, Best Memorials

15

8th all India Moot Court Competition, GLC Trivandrum

Aatash Vasa, Vyoma Gaur, Sucheta Bhattacharya

Best Researcher

Sr. No.

Name of the Moot

Number of Student

Position/Accomplishment

1

The Annual Willem C. Vis Arbitration Moot 2013 (Hong Kong Rounds)

AkashKarmakar, Varuna Bhanrale, Naresh Gupta

Quarter Finalists, Honourable Mention (Both Speakers)

3

G H Raisoni IPR Moot 2013

SreeparnaBasark, Roopali Bansal, SaumyaDevraj

Winners, Best Paper Presentation

4

IIPS IPR Moot 2013

Soumo Palit, Swati A P, Gaurav Yashwardhan

Winners, Best Memorial

5

2nd Amity International Moot Court Competition 2012

Shayan Dasgupta, Neeati Narayan, Indraneel Gunjal

Winners, Best Memorial

6

DES Law College Appellate Moot Court Competition

VarshaKashyap, Varsha Reddy, Satvik Kapoor

Winners, Best Advocate, Best Memorial

7

12th Amity IPR Moot 2013

Dhruv Joshi, Juhilatha Putambekar,Chirashree K.

Runners Up

8

SPIL Summit at GLC Mumbai

Gaurav Mohanty, Shruti Raina

Winners- Best Judgement Writing

9

SPIL Summit at GLC Mumbai

Sarthak Maggon, Vyoma Gaur

Runners Up- Treaty Appreciation

10

Amity International Trade Law Moot 2013

ArushiDikshit, Mrinali Menon, Nimit Srivastava

Best Memorial

Sr. No.

Name of the Moot

Number of Student

Position/Accomplishment

11

P. B. Gajendakar Memorial State Level Moot 2013

Chandralekha Akkiraju, Rohit Dutta, EktaPandav

Best Team, Best Speaker

12

Sangli State Level Moot 2013

Prakhar Tripathi, Pratik Das, Anand Kumar Sinha

Best Team, Best Speaker

13

Kusumtai Chavan State Moot 2013

Tavishi Srivastava, Hussain Patel, Maunica Kasturi

Runners Up

14

8th Balaji Law College National Moot 2013

Vadeendra Joshi, Sumer Seth, Ayush Sharma

2nd Runners Up, Best Memorial

15

Philip C. Jessup International Moot 2012 (South Indian Rounds)

Shruttima Ehersa, Himanshu Aggarwal, Sonakshi Arora, Rahul Hemrajani

3rd Best Memorial

16

SVKM National Trial Advocacy 2012

Anubhav Ghosh, Abishek Gurbani, Kanika Rao,Chirashree K.

2nd Best Advocate, Best Judgement Writing

17

K KLuthra Criminal Law Moot 2012

Payal Sheyte, NamitaWali, Abilasha Sharma

2nd Best Advocate

18

Surana and Surana National Trial Advocacy 2012

DeveshRatan, Ranjeet Matthew Jacob, Sucheta Bhattacharya,Sonakshi Arora

3rd Best Memorial

19

NLUD Median Competition 2013

Somesh Srivastava, Rishabh Bhojwani

2nd Runners Up

20

NLIU Juris Corp

Rini C, Saswati Soumya, Neetu Alhawat

Best Researcher

Sr. No.

Name of the Moot

Number of Student

Position/Accomplishment

1

Philip C. Jessup International Moot 2013 (South Indian Rounds)

Rahul Harpanhalli, Kaustam Som, Palak Sharma &Ronita Bhattacharya

3rd Best Memorial

2

The 9 th Surana & Surana National Trial Advocacy Moot (India South Rounds), 2013

Pranav Menon, Gayatri Pradhan, Ameya Pant, Soumo Palit

Winners, 3 rd Best Memorial, Best Speaker in the Final Round

3

7 Pro Bono Enviro National Moot Court Competition 2013

Samarth Khanna, Risha Sharma, Abhilasha Sharma

Winners, Best Speaker in the Final Round

4

10 th NaniPalhkiwala Memorial Tax Moot Court Competition, 2013

Gaurav Mohanty, Shruti Raina, Adishree Chakraborty

Runners Up

5

Annual D. Y. Patil State Level Moot 2013

Sanjit Ganguly Gauri Tyagi, T V S Manasa

Winners

6

Annual B R Ambedkar State Level Moot, 2013

Subhalaxmi Sen Sneha Priya Anmol Sinha

Winners

7

SVKM National Trial Advocacy 2013

Anandini Kumar, Ekakshra Mahajan, Bhavani Srivastava, ArushiLohia

2nd Best Advocate, Best Judgement Writing

8

5 th RLC Saquib Rizvi Memorial National Moot Court Competition 2013

Arvind Manoharan, Akansha Dutta, SidharthTewari

Best Advocate

9

MC Chagla National Moot Court Competition, 2014

Samarth Khanna, Aarushi Dhasmana, Abhilasha Rathore

Best Memorial

10

Yashwant Rao Chavan Law College, Karad State Level Moot Court Competition, 2014

Tanvi Khare, Shubhangi Tiwari, Nitin Raghu

Best Researcher

Sr. No.

Name of the Moot

Number of Student

Position/Accomplishment

11

RMNLU, Media Law National Moot Court Competition, 2014

Rohan Deshpande, Sharanya Sukumar, Sushant Pandey

Best Memorial; Best Advocate

12

Dr. BR Ambedbkar National Moot Court Competition, Jalgoan, 2014

Sumer Dev Seth Rohit Dutta SuviVerma

Winners; Best Memorial

13

Amity Law School II Noida's Int Criminal Law Moot Court Competition, 2014

Abhishek Misra Shilpi Jain TVN Sai Manasa

Best Memorial

14

KLA National Moot Court Competition, 2014

Ranjeet M Jacob Shobitabh Srivastav Rishab Bhojwani

Runners Up

15

‘Check Mate’ Army School National Trial Advocacy, 2014

PulkitChaturvedi RohaanPajnigarAarushiLohia

Winners

16

GLC Treaty Appreciation Competition, 2014

NaveedaFarheen Naresh Gupta

Runners Up

17

NLU Jodhpur Anti Trust National Moot Court Competition, 2014

Gayatri Pradhan, Mahwesh Fatima, Risha Shrma

Winners; Best Advocate (Finals)

18

Modern Law College

Harini R Karan Gulati

Runners Up

19

Vasant Rao College, Baramati

AtmajaTripathi Kunal Bhatia AparnaPujar

Runners Up, Best Memorial, Best Advocate

20

Traoika State Level Moot Court Competition

Nitin Raghu, Shubhangi Mishra, TanviKhare

Best Researcher

Sr. No.

Name of the Moot

Number of Student

Position/Accomplishment

21

Adv. Kashyap State Level Moot Court Competiton

Arya Dixit, Bhavesh

Runners Up, Best Memorial, Best Advocate

Sr. No.

Name of the Moot

Number of Student

Position/Accomplishment

1

12th Annual Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot, 2015

Shruti Raina, Chandralekha Akkiraju,Aditi Warrier

Winner & 3 rd best Researcher

2

4th RGNUL Moot Court Competition, 2015

Chandrajeet Das, Priyanka Arora,Ridhish Rajvanshi

Winner & 3rd best Researcher

3

1 st KIIT National Trial Advocacy Moot Court Competition, 2015

Varuna Agrawal, Aishwarya Amar, Dhanya Mallar

Winner

4

1st NUSRL National Trial Advocacy Moot Court Competition,2015

SnehaPriya, Adarsh Kumar, Aayushi Singh

Runner-Up & Best Speaker

5

11th Nani Palkhiwala Tax Law Moot Court Competition, 2015

Somesh Srivastava, Pundreek Diwedi, Mounica Kasturi

Semi-Finalist & Best Researcher

6

Justice P.N. Bhagwati International Moot Court Competition

Saparya Sood, Rohan Thomas, Kshitij Jain

2nd Runner-Up

7

Surana and Surana National Trial Advocacy, 2014

Somesh Srivastava, Siddharth Tiwari, Pundreek Dwivedi, Ayush Sharma

2nd Runners Up and 4th Best Advocate

8

5th NLIU Juris Corp National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2014

Vadeendra Joshi, Pulkit Chaturvedi,Mounica Kasturi

Best Researcher; Semifinalists

9

Raj Anand National IPR Moot Court Competition, 2014

Ramchandra Madan, Siddharth Sharma, Prateeksha Mohan

Semifinalists

10

8 th Pro-Bono National Enviro Moot Court Competition

Atmaja Tripathy, Sidhesh Pradhan

Best Speaker

Sr. No.

Name of the Moot

Number of Student

Position/Accomplishment

11

6th RLC SaquibRizri Moot Court Competition

Rohaan Pajnigar, Sumer Devseth, Akshay Srivastava

2nd Best Memorial

12

5th NLIU - Justice R.K. Tankha Memorial National Moot Court Competition 2015

Pranesh Mishra,Aparna Pujar, Shanu Jain

Best memorial

13

B.P Apte Trial Advocacy, 2014

Sugandha Chowdhary,Rupali Sarda

Winner, Judgment Writing Competition

14

Lex Omnia Moot Court Competition, 2014

Shinjini Lama, Apoorva Mandhani and Rachna K and Ajay Singh

Runners Up and Best Memorial

15

2nd Shri Mangilal Pagariya Memorial National Moot Court Competition, 2014

Ridhish Rajvanshi, Vaibhav Singh and Shweta Rath

Semi-Finalist and Best Memorial

16

IIT Kharagpur National Moot Court Competition 2014

Chandrajeet Das,Keshav Vijayan, Priyanka Arora

Best Speaker, 3rd Best Researcher

17

CUSAT’s Dr. A. T. Markose Memorial 4th National Moot Court Competition

Carol Goyal, Aishwarya Amar, Sneha Ghosh

Semi Finalists and Best Advocate

18

4th Annual IP Verdict National Moot Court Competition, 2015

Mansi Bachani, Shivam Kumar and Asmita Chaturvedi

Runners Up and Best Memorial

19

Litigations, Moot Court Competition, 2015

Steffi Mary Punnose Shreya Dutt and Pranoy Reuben Mascreen

Winners

20

P.A Imamdar Moot Court Competition

Varun joshi, Priyadarshi Rohan Rahul, Vivek Singh

Semi Finalists

Sr. No.

Name of the Moot

Number of Student

Position/Accomplishment

21

6th All India Shivaji University Moot Court Competition, 2015

Tanvi Khare, Mayank Katariya, Supallab Chokrobarty

Semi Finalist, Best male Researcher and winner of ADR Competition

22

Justice P.B 2nd National Moot Court Competition

Achin Goel, Shubham Shandilya, Shilpa Shivangi

2nd Runners Up

23

Lex Novitas Moot Competition

Ritika Sardar, Anmol Sinha, Mansa Rao

Semi Finalists

24

Late Kusumtai Chavan Memorial 2nd State Level Moot Court Competition

Rytim Vohra, Aishwarya Dharkey, Vinayak Mishra

Finalists

25

1st Lokmanya Tilak State Level Moot Court Competition, 2015

Rishab Prasad , Sumedha Sen and Arpita Desai

Winners

26

Late Barrister H.G Advani Moot Court Competition

Parth Dixit, Aayushi Jain, Mamta Hariasra

Runners Up and Best Researcher

27

Kshan 10th National Moot Court Competition

Heema Shivaikar, Vivek Singh, Shireen Priya

Best Researcher

28

Lokmanya Tilak National Appellate Moot Court Competition

Aniruddha Purushottam, Som Sahay, Sudipta Banerjee

Semi Finalist

29

2nd dsnlu

Swetha Rath, Sanvid Tuljapurkar, Tejaswi Reddy

Semi-finalists and best speaker

30

Balaji National Moot Court competition

Vibha Mohan, Priyanka Kashap, Harsh Malviya

Semi Finalist

Sr. No.

Name of the Moot

Number of Student

Position/Accomplishment

31

4th Tark Shastra Annual Moot Court Competition 2015

Anshruta Maheshwari, Nikhil Cheriah, Akhila Reddy

Runners Up

32

Government Law College, Mumbai-SPIL Treaty Appreciation Competition, 2015

Naresh Gupta, Pulkit Chaturvedi

Runners Up

33

KLA Client Counseling Competition,2014

Shreya Agarwal, Batul Barodwala

Runners Up

34

D.M Harish Memorial International Moot Court Competition, 2015

Koustav Som, Tavishi Srivastava,Udisha Ghosh

2nd Best Memorial